The parties disagreed over what sort of tax this was. The following is written into Article 7, Section 2 of the state’s constitution:
[…] Yesterday, the Washington state supreme court ruled, 7-2, that a recently-passed capital gains tax was allowed by the state constitution. This is really good! I think the tax is indeed constitutional, but to be fair, the majority’s reasoning is a bit counter-intuitive. Following it leads us into a messy thicket of semantics — and we can blame the ruling’s surprisingly opaque nature on Washingtonians past and a weird constitutional provision that they wrote.
The parties disagreed over what sort of tax this was. The following is written into Article 7, Section 2 of the state’s constitution:
“Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one percent of the true and fair value of such property in money.” (Emphasis mine.)
The capital gains tax has the state collecting 7% of people’s annual profits from the sale of certain classes of assets, which is greater than that one percent cap.